Updated Information for 2024

 

2024 Convention Schedule - *subject to be updated, please hit refresh for latest information*

Tuesday, June 18

Vendor Set-Up   —   Salon A & B

3:00 – 8:00 pm

Registration & Information   —   Registration Foyer

5:00 – 9:00 pm

Judges Bootcamp   —   Seminar

1:00 – 3:00 pm       Clinic I, Part 1

3:00 – 5:00 pm      Clinic I, Part 2

5:00 – 6:00 pm       Judges Social Hour (subs & soda) for Bootcamp participants

6:00 – 8:00 pm        Clinic II

8:00 – 9:00 pm        Hosta Show Job Fair

Hosta Show Leaf Prep  —  Wayland & Sterling

6:00 – 9:00 pm

How to Prep/Enter Your Leaves   —   Wayland (open to all attendees)

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Wednesday, June 19

Registration & Information   —   Registration Foyer

7:00 am – 7:00 pm

Whale Watch or Duck Boat Day in Boston (optional tours)

7:30 am – 5:30 pm        Buses leave from Function Entrance near Registration

Vendor Set-Up   —   Salon A & B

7:00 am – 12:00 pm

How to Prep/Enter Your Leaves   —   Wayland

8:00 am – 9:00 am

Hosta Show Leaf Prep   —   Wayland & Sterling

8:00 am – 8:00 pm

Hosta Show Entry   —   Lobby & West Wing Foyer

9:00 am – 12:00 pm      Entries Received

LUNCH ON YOUR OWN

New England Seedling & Sport Competition   —   Marlborough

2:00 pm – 8:00 pm       Entries Received

Hosta Show Entry   —   Lobby & West Wing Foyer

2:00 pm – 8:00 pm       Entries Received

Vending Open to Convention   —   Salon A & B

2:00 pm – 6:00 pm

DINNER ON YOUR OWN

Newcomers Meeting   —   Seminar

5:30 pm – 6:30 pm

AHS Auction Plants Received   —   Salon E

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Biggest Hosta Leaf Contest Entry  —  Ballroom Foyer

6:00 – 8:00 pm

AHS Board Meeting   —   Princess

6:30 – 10:00 pm

Vending Open to Convention   —   Salon A & B

7:00 – 10:00 pm

Welcome to New England Reception & Hospitality

8:00 pm- 11:00 pm

 

Thursday, June 20

Registration & Information   —   Registration Foyer

7:00 am – 1:00 pm

Judges & Clerks Instructions   —   Sudbury & Hudson

7:30 am – 8:00 am

AHS Auction Plants Received   —   Salon E

8:00 am – 11:00 am

Hosta Show Judging   —   Lobby & West Wing Foyer

8:00 am – 11:00 am

New England Seedling & Sport Competition Voting   —   Marlborough

9:00 am – 11:30 am      All attendees

Publications Meeting  —  Southborough

8:30 – 10:00 am

Biggest Hosta Leaf Contest Entry  —  Ballroom Foyer

9:00 – 10:00 am

Vending Open to Convention   —   Salon A & B

8:00 am – 12:00 pm

Hosta Lotta-Ree!  —  Ballroom Foyer

10:00 – 11:00 am

Speaker: Karl Gercens, Longwood Gardens   —   Salon C, D, E

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

New England Seedling & Sport Competition Open   —   Marlborough

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Hosta Show Open   —   Lobby & West Wing Foyer

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

LUNCH ON YOUR OWN

Thursday Garden Tours

Ames, Arnberg, Murray

1:15 pm   —   Buses depart from Function Entrance near Registration

Clambake/BBQ/Picnic   —   Tent at Murray Garden

4:30 pm – 7:00 pm      *Return buses depart 7 pm*

Hosta Show Open   —   Lobby & West Wing Foyer

8:00 pm – 10:00 pm

New England Seedling & Sport Competition Voting  —  Marlborough

8:00 – 9:30 pm

Ice Cream Social  —  Ice Cream Truck (remember to bring your CHIT)

8:00 – 9:30 pm

Vending Open to Convention   —   Salon A & B

8:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Preview Auction Plants  —  Salon E

8:30 – 9:30 pm

Hosta-tality

9:00 pm – 11:00 pm

Friday, June 21

Registration & Information   —   Registration Foyer

7:00 am – 1:00 pm

Friday Garden Tours

Mahler, Cochato Nursery, Bennett, Goodenough

7:00 am   —   Buses depart from Function Entrance near Registration (box lunch on bus, bring your lunch chits)

*LUNCH ON YOUR OWN for Self Drive

New England Seedling & Sport Competition Open   —   Marlborough

2:30 – 5:00 pm

Hosta Show Open   —   Lobby & West Wing Foyer

2:30 – 5:00 pm

Vending Open   —   Salon A & B

2:30 – 5:00 pm

Newsletter Editors Meeting   —   Sudbury

2:30 – 3:30 pm

Society Presidents Meeting   —   Hudson

2:30 – 3:30 pm

Educational Class : Marie Chieppo   —   Seminar

3:00 – 4:00 pm

Judges Clinic III   —   Princess

3:00 – 4:00 pm

NE Seedling & Sport Competition Expert Critique   —   Marlborough

4:00 – 4:45 pm

Cocktail Hour   —   Ballroom Foyer

5:00 – 6:00 pm

Friday Buffet Banquet   —   Salon C, D, E

6:00 pm

Silent Auction   —   Salon C, D, E

6:00 – 7:30 pm

AHS Business Meeting   —   Salon C, D, E

7:00 – 7:45 pm      Hosta Show Awards / NE Seedling & Sport Competition Awards, Name That Hosta & Biggest Hosta Leaf winners, Photo Awards, Newsletter Awards

Benedict Garden Performance Award

AHS Auction   —   Salon C, D, E

Starting at 7:45 pm

Hosta-tality

9:00 – 11:00 pm

 

Saturday, June 22

Registration & Information   —    Registration Foyer

7:00 am – 1:00 pm

Saturday Garden Tour

Edwards, HostaAmour, O’Neil, Chepjian, Mason Hollow

6:45 am   —   Buses depart from Function Entrance near Registration (box lunch on bus, bring your lunch chit)

*LUNCH ON YOUR OWN for Self Drive

Vending Open   —   Salon A & B

2:30 – 4:30 pm

Claim Hosta Show entries & ribbons  —  Lobby & West Wing Foyer

2:30 – 4:00 pm

Claim NE Seedling & Sport Competition entries & ribbons  —  Marlborough

2:30 – 4:00 pm

Speaker : Suzanne Mahler   —   Seminar

3:00 – 4:00 pm

Cocktail Hour   —   Ballroom Foyer

5:00 – 6:00 pm

Saturday Banquet   —   Salon C, D, E

6:00 pm

AHS Meeting   —   Salon C, D, E

6:45 pm

Awards Ceremony beginning at 7 pm

Eunice Fisher Award

Alex Summers Award

2025 AHS Convention Preview

Post Convention Meeting   —   Princess

10:30 pm

Hosta-tality

9:00 – 11:00 pm